Index F-J

An index to names and events referred to on this site (excluding Stats & Lists). To return to this page after visiting another via the links below, use your browser's back arrow. Italicised text indicates that the destination is an image or a page that includes an image.

Fairclough, Tony1964 N. Surrey CC Lg; 1971 Club Photograph; 2003 presenting medals.

Fearn, H.1922 Club Group at Price’s; 1923-24 Winter season group photo.

Fenner's Track, Cambridge: Davies, J.E., biography.

Ferguson, Andrew (Highgate H): 1950 A.A.A. 3 miles Championship.

Feighan, Michael: 1985 RWA 35km.

Field, J.E.: Khlopin, P.N., biography.

Fielder, R.1922 Club Group at Price’s; 1923-24 Winter season group photo.

Flatt, J.G.: 1923-24 Winter season group photo.

Fletcher, A.L.: 1923-24 Winter season group photo; Khlopin, P.N., biography.

Fletcher, A.P.: 1900 group photo.

Fletcher, L.E.: Footer, H.E., biography.

Flower, J.: 1934 Trophies won during the year.

Foote, Oliver: 1984 South of the Thames 'Junior' win.

Footer, H.E. "Bert"1922 Club Group at Price’s; 1923-24 Winter season group photo; 1925 Southern Cross-Country, Beaconsfield; 

1925 Club Championship 1 mile; 1933 "Southern" CC winner; 1934 Trophies won during the year; Biography; Duffett, A.E., biography;

Khlopin, P.N., biography; Blowfield, V.S., biography.

Foster, H. or F.H.: 1912 a new member1913 Club 7 group at Tom Sullivan's1914 Blackstaffe Shield.

Fotheringham, Doug1971 Club Photograph.

Freary, Paul: 2002 Brings Bels home for 12-Stage win; 2003 National CC Relay winners; 2004 National Road Relay.

G. Thomas Challenge Cup”: Horwood, O., biography.

Gailey, Sarah: 2005 UKWAL team photo.

Garderud, Anders (Sweden): 1977 Great Britain v Sweden.​

Gardner, Peter: Gorman, Brian biography.

Garnett, John: 1914 CC match; 1914 newspaper report; 1914 Blackstaffe Shield; 1914 Sgt. Grenadier Guards.

Garrity, A: 1910 boxing coach.

Gee, Thomas G.: 1887, attending The Oval; founding the club; Belgrave's first race; 1887 "Sporting Life" report.

Gilbert, -: left to form Battersea H.

Ginty, James: Parker, J. 'Pat', biography.

Gladwin, John: 1979 Surrey Youths Road Relay; 1984 South of the Thames 'Junior' win; 1986 Commonwealth Games 1,500m.

Gleeson, Denis1965 AAA Sprint Relay Winners.

Godfrey, A.W.: 1922 Club Group at Price’s.

Goedluck, Phil: 1997 BAL 4 x 400m.

Good, Edgar A. "Ted": Reminiscences; 1914 Blackstaffe Shield.

Goodfellow, Harry: 1910 resignation, to Westminster H., to Chelsea H., back to Belgrave1913 Club 7 group at Tom Sullivan's; 1914 Blackstaffe Shield;

Horwood, O., biography.

Goodwin, Vicki: 2005 UKWAL team photo.

Gordon, Edwin "Teddy": assisting with finances1922 Club Group at Price’s; 1934 Trophies won during the year.

Gorman, Brian: Biography; Laws, W.R., biography.

Goswell, Jack: 1971 Club Photograph.

Gough, G. (Portsmouth AC): 1965 National London-Brighton.

Gowan, Mike (Herne Hill H): 1964 N. Surrey CC Lg.

Gray, E. "Ted": Botwright, S.C., biography.

Green, Fred (Birchfield H): 1950 A.A.A. 3 miles Championship.

Green, T.W. "Tommy": Biography.

Griffiths, A.: 1923-24 Winter season group photo.

Hall, A.: founding the club; Belgrave's first race.

Hall, Eric W.: Two of Belgrave's Finest; 1957 Inter-County 7 miles Walk.

Hall, John: 1985 RWA 35km.

Hallowell, Brian: Davies, J.E., biography.

Hare, W.H.1922 Club Group at Price’s; 1923-24 Winter season group photo; 1934 Trophies won during the year; Ricketts, R.W., biography;

Footer, H.E., biography.

Harland, W.: Trainer; 1908 Club Group; 1913 Club 7 group at Tom Sullivan's; 1914 Blackstaffe Shield.

Harley, Alfred A.: Khlopin, P.N., biography; Footer, H.E., biography; 1971 Club Photograph.

Hart, Trevor: 1971 Club Photograph.

Harwood, W.J. (Surrey AC): Duffett, A.E., biography.

Haughian, Sam: (Aldershot F&D): AFD racing in memory of.

Hawker, W.J.: 1923-24 Winter season group photo; prolific winner 1913-1914.

Hawkes, Bob: 1913 Club 7 group at Tom Sullivan's.

Hearn, Richard: 2005 UKWAL team photo.

Heathfield, Jim: 1971 Club Photograph.

Helm, J.1913 South of Thamesfirst home in South of Thames 1913; 1914 CC match; 1914 newspaper report; 1914 Blackstaffe Shield;

died in Great War

Helm, T.: 1914 Blackstaffe Shield.

Henn, Charlie: 1971 Club Photograph; 1978 Club Champs. '5¾'.

Herbert, Len: 1950 A.A.A. 3 miles Championship; Blowfield, V.S., biography; Lucas, W.E., biography.

Herrington, Charles: 2004 National Road Relay.

Hewson, Brian (Mitcham AC): 1956 Whitsun British Games 800 metres; 1957 The "Billy Morton" Mile; Davies, J.E., biography.

Higgins, -: 1887 "Sporting Life" report.

Hilliar, Peter: 1971 Club Photograph.

Hillier, R.G.: Khlopin, P.N., biography.

Hogan, Jim (Polytechnic H): 1964 International CC.

Holden, Jack (Tipton H): Parker, J. "Pat", biography.

Holland, -: 1887 "Sporting Life" report.

Hollman, Julie: 2005 UKWAL team photo.

Holmes, Simon: 1978 Club Champs. '5¾'.

Hopkins, E.: founding the club.

Horwood, OscarBiography; resignation, to Westminster H., Chelsea H, back to Belgrave; elected Hon. Secretary, rallying cry;

1913 Club 7 group at Tom Sullivan's; 1913 South of Thames medals; 1914 Eagerness; 1914 Hon. Sec.’s Report1914 Blackstaffe Shield;

1923-24 Winter season group photo.

Huskinson, A.: 1903-04 Team medals.

Hyde, -: 1887 "Sporting Life" report.

Ibbotson, Derek (Longwood H, South London H): Lucas, W.E. reminiscences.

Ingarfield, Barry: 1971 Club Photograph.

James , Cynthia: 2005 UKWAL team photo.

James, Raymond: 2005 UKWAL team photo.

Jardine, Doug: 1971 Club Photograph.

Jarlett (formerly Garland), Sydney: Botwright, S.C., biography.

Jarvis, E.H.: c1932 sprint relay team.

Jarvis, Frank: 1971 Club Photograph.

Jeffery, John: Laws, W.R., biography.

Johnson, G.: 1913 Club 7 group at Tom Sullivan's; 1914 Blackstaffe Shield.

Johnston, Derek (Woodford Green AC): Davies, J.E., biography.

Jolly Waggoners, The, Wandsworth: 1888 base for paperchases.

Jones, Charlie: 1971 Club Photograph.

Jones, Dennis: 1971 Club Photograph; 1978 Club Champs. '5¾'.

Jones, Derek: 2005 UKWAL team photo.

Jones, H.: 1887 "Sporting Life" report.

Jones, Maurice "Glimpy": 1971 Club Photograph.

Jones, R.J.1922 Club Group at Price’s1923-24 Winter season group photo.

Jones, Simon: 2011 ERRA 10 km Champions.

Jordan, A.T. "Bert"1934 Trophies won during the year; 1935 Southern Junior Cross-Country.

Joseph, Philip1978 Club Champs. '5¾'.

© 2014-2020 Belgravian